Congratulations Class of 2018

Congratulations to Redeemer's Seniors, the Class of 2018 who have graduated from Redeemer Lutheran College at their Valedictory Service held on Thursday 15 November at Redeemer Chapel.  For 12 students from the Class of 2018, this marked the end of a 12 year journey at Redeemer Lutheran College as foundation Year 1 students of Redeemer's Junior School.  Congratulations Class of 2018, we're very proud of you all!

Valedictory Service Audio

Redeemer’s graduating students from the Class of 2018 have processed out of Redeemer Chapel singing the College Hymn, and onto the Chapel Green for one last Redeemer War Cry!

Valedictory Service Award Recipients

  • The Foundation Trophy: Gabrielle Rochet
  • The Lumsden Trophy for Dux of the School: Olivia Wormwell
  • Year 12 Proxime Accessit: Mikaela Logan
  • Class of 2018 Valedictorian: Bronte Kelly

Academic Awards

  • The Noël Chan Award for English: Mikaela Logan & Olivia Wormwell
  • The Ted Balfe Memorial Prize for English Extension: Alexandra Childs
  • The Foundation Award for Mathematics A: Harrison Brown
  • The Foundation Award for Mathematics B: Olivia Wormwell
  • The Foundation Award for Mathematics C: Raymond-Yung Hsi Yu
  • The Jerry Krauel Award for Meritorious Effort in Mathematics: Raymond-Yung Hsi Yu
  • The Judy Kuo Award for Biological Science: Charlotte Caswell & Adunni Ekundayo
  • The Peter Wu Award for Chemistry: Raymond-Yung Hsi Yu
  • The H and K Chan Award for Physics: Mikaela Logan
  • The Dr Nicole Seeto Award for Science: Mikaela Logan & Raymond-Yung Hsi Yu
  • The Parents and Friends Award for Excellence in Modern History: Sarah Owens
  • The Parents and Friends Award for Excellence in Geography: Emily Wilkes
  • The Award for Legal Studies: Olivia Wormwell
  • Excellence in Drama Award: Olivia Wormwell
  • Award for Excellence in Film and Television: Helen Craze
  • Excellence in Senior Music Award: Jasmine Buckley
  • The Judy Kuo Award for Music Extension: Jasmine Buckley
  • The Visual Art Award: Emily Wilkes
  • The Home Economics Award: Mikaela Logan
  • Award for Excellence in Hospitality Practices: Angela Uhlmann
  • TLC Training Solutions Award for Excellence in Early Childhood Studies: Shelby Clark & Chloe Kerswell
  • The Parups Waring Architects Award for Graphics: Harrison Brown
  • The Information Processing and Technology Award: Brent Simmonds
  • The Manufacturing Technology Encouragement Award: Braden Schultz
  • The M, R & A Pennisi Award for Excellence in Information Technology Systems: Pin-Hsuan (Angela) Huang
  • The Technology Studies Award: Mackenzie Tobin
  • The Award for Excellence in Physical Education: Chloe Dart
  • The Glover Award for Excellence in Christian Studies: Mikaela Logan
  • The Anne Schmidt Perpetual Award for Meritorious Effort in Accounting: Yuanxin (Suki) Zhang
  • The Dr Myra Seeto Award for Business and Commerce: Helen Craze
  • Award for Excellence in Languages – Japanese: Eleena So
  • Award for Excellence in Languages – German: Olivia Wormwell
  • The Simpfendorfer Memorial Award for Vocational Education: Alicia Part

Service Awards

  • The Caltex Best All Rounder Award: Alexander Cuthbert
  • The McKenzie Trophy for Loyalty, Service and Leadership: Brent Simmonds
  • The Ron Masterton Trophy for Music: Bronte Kelly
  • The Rosilyn Frieberg Cup for Co-curricular Service: Alicia Johnson
  • The Principal's Award: Harrison Brown
  • Year 12 Service Award: Emma Marlow
  • Year 12 Service Award: Chloe Dart
  • Year 12 Student Leadership Award: Brent Simmonds
  • Year 12 Student Leadership Award: Mikaela Logan
  • Year 12 Student Leadership Award: Alex Campbell
  • Year 12 Student Leadership Award: Helen Craze

Sport Awards

  • Parent and Friends Association ‘Blue Spirit’ Award for Service to Sport: Braden Schultz
  • Parent and Friends Association ‘Blue Spirit’ Award for Service to Sport: Alicia Johnson
  • Parent and Friends Association Sportsman of the Year: Joseph Ruonala
  • Parent and Friends Association Sportswoman of the Year: Chloe Dart

Valedictorian Address

Bronte Kelly, Class of 2018

The Final Countdown

The countdown to 3.15pm marked the final bell for our Year 12 students following a 12 year journey at Redeemer Lutheran College. Congratulations Class of 2018, you made it!

Subscribe to our Newsletter